Lowood & District Memorial Bowls ClubPrint Page Print this page

02-May-2015 (Fred Brunings)

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings / John Huth

The Bowls Club commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two.

The first annual meeting of the Lowood Bowling Club was held on Tuesday night. In February a meeting was convened to discuss the formation of a club and a provisional committee was elected to attend the initial needs of the foundation of a club. Eighteen members of the club were present. The club now has 20 foundattion members and 26 provisional members.  A set of rules was adopted.

The Lowood Sub-branch R.S.S.A.I.L.A. requested that the club be known as "The Lowood and District Memorial Bowling Club." The sub-branch advised that, if the request was acceded to, it would provide a suitable honour board or plaque, with the names of district men who served in both wars. This board or plaque is to be erected in the clubhouse. Members of the club had no hesitation in granting the request.
Queensland Times (Ipswich), 26th March 1949.

Address:152 Main Street, Lowood, 4311