Kogan Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Kogan Memorial Hall : 13-05-2009

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Last Saturday night was a memorable one for Kogan, when the new Memorial Hall was opened in the presence of over 800 people. Visitors were present from Tara, Dalby, Chinchilla, Warra, Jandowae, Haystack, Brisbane, Roma, Ehlma, Brigalow, Toowoomba, Beelbee, Yuleba, Miles, Condamine, Wandoan, Cecil Plains, and Macalister. The new hall was attractively decoratcd with multi coloured streamers hung from a centre piece to all corners of the hall. The lights were shaded with rainbow-hued streamers to form lamp shades, and artificial roses were an attraction in the wall pockets. The stage was hung with tapestry and lace curtains, and bowls of beautiful spring flowers.

Mr. Avard introduced Mr. D. McNamara (Chinchilla)  who congratulated Kogan on the splendid hall, and said it would stand as a lasting monument to the memory of those Kogan boys who did not return. Mr. McNamara and Mrs. Dinners opened the doors of the hall, and Mr. McNamara declared the hall officially opened. The Kogan ladies are to be congratulated on the able manner in which they catered for the large number of visitors present. Mr. Pat Wharton was M.C. for the night. Barr's (Chinchilla) and Rashleigh's Merry Makers (Dalby) supplied the music. The door takings were £401, which is a record for a country dance.
Dalby Herald (QLD), 3 October 1952.​

Address:Kogan - Condamine Road, Kogan, 4406