Stone of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Stone of Remembrance

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Stone of Remembrance was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The Stone of Remembrance was officially unveiled in 1932.

The Stone contains a roll of honour and lists the names of those who served in World War One on one side and a roll of honour listing the names of those who served in World War Two, Korea, Malaya and Vietnam on the other side. The honour roll plaques were added in 1992.

Anzac Day was duly solemnised at Kingaroy with business being suspended for two hours and flags being flown at half-mast. The returned soldiers and citizens marched to the Memorial park where wreaths were placed on the Stone of Remembrance and suitable addresses given.
The Brisbane Courier, 29th April 1929.

KINGAROY, June 29. A half holiday was observed at Kingaroy when a procession comprising returned soldiers, members of lodges, and friendly societies, children, Girl Guides, and Boy Scouts marched through town to Memorial Park. There Major-General Sir William Glasgow performed the opening ceremony at the grandstand which was dedicated to the remembrance of returned soldiers and unveiled the Stone of Remembrance.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 30 June 1932.

Address:William Street, Memorial Park, Kingaroy, 4610