Pine Rivers RSL Australian Light Horse Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Australian Light Horse Memorial Wall Horseman Closeup

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Australian Light Horse Memorial Wall commemorates those who served in various units and regiments of the Australian Light Horse. Four rows of Unit plaques with attached colour patches are displayed vertically down either side of the centre plaques. A further three horizontal rows of plaques run across bottom. Poppies have been inserted to the right of all small unit plaques.

Australian Light Horse were mounted troops with characteristics of both cavalry and mounted infantry. They served in the Second Boer War and World War One. The Australian 4th Light Horse Brigade at the Battle of Beersheba in 1917 made a successful cavalry charge.

A number of Australian light horse units are still in existence today, most notably of the 2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry), now a light armoured unit.

Address:ANZAC Avenue , Pine Rivers District RSL Memorial Gardens, Kallangur, 4503

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd May, 2008