Pine Rivers Honour GatesPrint Page Print this page

Pine Rivers Honour Gates Right Outer Pillar

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Pine Rivers Honour Gates were originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

They were erected at the Lawnton Showgrounds in July 1923. Additional plaques were added at later dates to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action World War Two and those who served in Korea, Malaya and Vietnam.

A fete was held in the Lawnton Showground, on Saturday, under the auspices of the Pine Rivers A., H., and I., Society, in conjunction with the Pine Shire Council Memorial Committee. Mr R. J. Warren, M.L.A., who was introduced by the president (Mr. W. F. Affleck), performed the opening ceremony, and praised the action of the district in proposing to erect memorial gates at such a suitable site. It was announced that the gates would be unveiled at the show in July.

"A gateway is an appropriate symbol of the war through which Australia entered into nationhood, and her soldiers passed to a foremost place in the manhood of the world." So spoke his Excellency the Governor, Sir Matthew Nathan, when officially opening the gates erected to the memory of  the district's fallen soldiers, at the Pine River Show on Saturday. The memorial gates, which are handsomely designed and executed, form the entrance to the Pine River Show Ground at Lawnton, and were erected at an approximate cost of £323. One each of the stone pillars are marble tablets, one bearing the names of 28 of the district's fallen soldiers. After an appropriate address to the crowd,  His Excellency then unlocked the gates which were then thrown open and read aloud the names of the departed soldiers on the marble tablet.
The Brisbane Courier, 2nd May, 30th July,  1923.

Address:ANZAC Avenue , Pine Rivers District RSL Memorial Gardens, Kallangur, 4503