Jandowae Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

13-September-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Huth

The hall was origianlly erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. It was destroyed in a fire in 1934 and a new hall was built and opened on the 2nd April 1935.

The Jandowae Memorial School of Arts originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One was officially opened on the 3rd July 1925 by Mr W. J. Vowles M.L.A. The proposal to erect such a memorial had been initiated in 1921 but serious drought which occurred in 1922 - 1923 caused the project to be dropped for a time. In 1925 , tenders were called for the erection of the hall with only one be received from Mr. G. C. Proposch which was accepted. The hall which was built at a cost of  £2000 was burnt to the ground and the honour board destroyed on the 10th March 1934. The hall was insured for £1000.
The Brisbane Courier, 9th July 1925, Sunday Mail (Brisbane),11th March 1934.

Plans and specifications of a new Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Jandowae have been approved of by the inspector (Mr. L. G. Homer). The hall will be 95 feet long,56 feet wide,and will have a stage proscenium, and several alcoves as well as the usual dressing rooms.The building will be of modern design and will be a real asset to the community.
Dalby Herald (Qld.), 24 July 1934.

Address:George & Market Streets, Jandowae, 4410