Indooroopilly Fallen Sailors & Soldiers MonumentPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Additional plaques in remembrance of World War Two, Korean War, Malayan Emergency, Borneo and the Vietnam War have been added at a later date.

It was originally located at the intersection of Station and Westminster Roads. On 14 March 1972, Brisbane City Council decided on a new and safer site for the monument - an area of land bounded by Coonan Street, Belgrave Road, and Underhill Avenue.

"The country will not forget either those who lost their lives, or those who have been left behind to mourn them," said His Excellency the Governor on Saturday afternoon, when unveiliing the monument to fallen sailors and soldiers which has been erected by public subscription through the Progress Association of Indooroopilly.

The monument which was designed by Mr H.W. Mobsby, is constructed of white Carrara marble and granite. A moulded granite cap bearing a lamp surmounts the column, the front panel of the latter bearing 25 names of residents of No. 1 Ward of Taringa Shire who gave their lives for their country. Below the honour roll is verse from Laurence Binyon's poem, "For the Fallen."
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 5 March 1921.

Address:Coonan Street & Belgrave Road, Keating Park, Indooroopilly, 4068