ISA Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Seat : 18-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The park commemorates the contribution and sacrifice of those Allied Armed Forces up to and including World War Two who became members of the Inala Branch of the Incapacitated Servicemen and Women's Association.

With the passing of time the park is now a fitting tribute to those who have served in other theatres of war and peacekeeping operations who paid the supreme sacrifice or have since passed on.

Address:Inala Avenue & Hyacinth Street, Inala, 4077

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 2008

ISA MEMORIAL PARK

This place is to commemorate and recognise the valuable contribution and sacrifice of those brave people of the Allied Armed Forces, up to and including WW2, who have served in the cause of freedom and democracy, and in defence of our nation, who became members of the Inala Branch of the Incapacitated Servicemen and Women's Association, Inala Branch.

As time is now passing, the ISA Memorial Park is now the symbol of a fitting and lasting tribute to those Australians, since WW2, who have served in other theatres of conflict and peace keeping forces throughout the world, having made the ultimate sacrifice or have passed on as a result of their involvement.

ANZAC DAY, April 25th 2008

Source: SKP, MA