Cross of SacrificePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Toowoomba War Cemetery and Cross of Sacrifice commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

The war cemetery is situated within the Toowoomba Cemetery on the corner of ANZAC Avenue and South Street West. Centrally located among the 44 graves is a Cross of Sacrifice. The burials are those of 34 soldiers, nine airmen and one post-war grave. There are 62 war graves throughout the entire cemetery. The cemetery also contains a Stone of Remembrance erected in 1967 which is a replica of the Unknown Soldiers tomb.

The Cross of Sacrifice was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield for the Imperial War Graves Commission (now Commonwealth War Graves Commission) and is usually present in Commonwealth war cemeteries containing 40 or more graves. It is normally a freestanding four point limestone Latin cross in one of three sizes ranging in height from 18 to 32 feet. On the face of the cross is a bronze broadsword, blade down. It is usually mounted on an octagonal base. The Cross represents the faith of the majority of the dead and the sword represents the military character of the cemetery.

Address:ANZAC Avenue ( Gore Highway) , Drayton & Toowoomba Cemetery, Harristown, 4350

Monument Type:Cross