Kuttabul Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll was originally erected to commemorate to those who served in World War Two.  It now also commemorates 69 people who served in World War Two and one who served in the Vietnam War.

Representatives of Mackay district executive of the R.S.L. were among those at the unveiling of a war memorial tablet at Kuttabul on Saturday. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the president of the district executive (Mr. T. G. Mulherin), who said Kuttabul had excelled itself with the number of enlistments in World War II. The township's total in the services was 62. Of these five had paid the supreme sacrifice. Mr. Mulherin said it was appropriate to remind the rising generation that the sacrifices made by those who had returned and those who did not come back had not been forgotten.

A welcome to visitors was extended by the chairman of the Kuttabul Patriotic Committee (Mr. H. McGill). Rev. Fr. B. Cahill, directing his address mainly to the children present, stressed the importance of bringing to their minds the terrors of war so that they will do all they can to prevent it in the future. After the unveiling ceremony, Captain H. C. Smith, of the Salvation Army, placed a wreath on the board. The World War 11 honor board, an attractively constructed board, is hung in the Kuttabul school next to the World War 1 memorial.
Daily Mercury (Mackay), 22 May 1950.

Address:Bruce Highway, Hampden State School, Hampden, 4741