Normanby Hill Remembrance Park MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Normanby Hill Memorial Figure 3 : 07-08-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those of the Cooloola Shire who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Two black columns with marble finish, on top of a stone three stepped plinth base. Both columns have life-sized images of servicemen and women. Large Marble plaques are inserted on the front and back of plinth. The inscription on the back of the memorial commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and was unveiled on the 13th August 1995.Two white flagpoles sit either side of the memorial. Both the memorial and flagpoles rest in the centre of landscaped section of the park which is paved with steps leading to the memorial.

Address:Normanby Hill Road, Normanby Hill Remembrance Park, Southside, 4570

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 1995

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old ;

Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn

At the going down of the sun and in the morning,

We will remember them.

Left Side Inscription

This monument was officially unveiled by the Mayor of the Cooloola Shire Councillor Adrien McLintock on the 11th November 1995

It is dedicated to the fallen from the Cooloola Region who enlisted in World War II and subsequent theatres of war

Australia Remembers
World War II
1945 - 1995

Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II -  1939 - 1945

Australia remembers those who served in Australia and overseas ; those who died for their country, and the men and women who kept the home fires burning.

Unveiled by the Mayor of Cooloola Shire - Councillor Adrien McLintock

Source: SKP, QWMR, MA