Greenmount War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Greenmount War Memorial Digger

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War.

Originally erected to those who served in World War One, the memorial is a 'digger' statue which features a chin strap, has the rifle pointing skywards, and has his right knee bent. Carvings on the memorial show crossed rifles, left over right, and a wreath of flowers. Two nurses are named, one being Sister Elizabeth Kenny, world famous because of her later work with polio victims. Her brother, Sergeant William Kenny is also on the long list of names. He was General William Birdwood's bodyguard in World War One. Other names include four Hogarth Brothers from Balgownie Station near Pittsworth, three of whom did not return.

The memorial to the soldiers of the Cambooya Shire district who enlisted in the war was unveiled yesterday afternoon at Greenmount, which is the seat of government of the shire, by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Matthew Nathan) in the presence of a large gathering.

The monument, which was erected by public subscription, has been placed opposite the railway station. The cost was in the vicinity of £400. There are 184 names on the memorial, including 27 of those who made the supreme sacrifice. The names of six representatives of one family are inscribed on the memorial, in another instance five names, and in two cases four. Eight families each sent three of their men folk, and l8 families were each represented by two of their members. The population of the shire is 2000, and the number of enlistments-184-is equal to 9 per cent, of the population.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 12 December 1922.

Address:Ramsay Street, Bicentennial Memorial Park, Greenmount, 4359