Graceville War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Graceville War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the Sherwood Shire who served in World War One. Plaques were added at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two, the Korean War, Malaya, Borneo and the Vietnam War.

On a copper scroll made by Ernest Gunderson, 52 soldiers and one nursing sister were included in a list of Sherwood Shire's fallen. 265 men, and seven nurses had enlisted from the Shire. The monument is a polished grey granite column set on a light grey granite pedestal. The shaft of the column has a gold laurel wreath imprinted on its north face, and is crowned with a polished ball, which is etched with a map of Australia, and the words "ANZAC."

The Memorial was unveiled on the 28th November 1920 in Graceville Memorial Park by Lt. Eric Maurice Little, of Corinda, a blind and maimed hero of the war. Mr Little was the founding president of the Sherwood RSL Sub-branch. The monument which cost £230 stands in a central position in the Honour Avenue of the park.
Brisbane Courier, 25th November 1920

Address:Oxley Road, Memorial Park, Graceville, 4075