Gordonvale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

28-December-2006 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Chris McLaughlin

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The unveiling of the Gordonvale Cenotaph took place on the 9th November 1924 in front of a large gathering. The unveiling of the memorial was performed by the Chairman of the Shire Council, Mr. S.H. Warner while the band played the "Dead March in Saul " followed by one minute's silence.

The Cenotaph stands 17 feet 9 inches high and the figure, consisting of an Australian soldier standing with reversed arms and bowed head, and the column, is constructed from Helidon Free Stone. The statue itself measures five feet six inches. The Memorial is surrounded by a very neat iron railing, about ten feet square The work of construction was carried out by Messrs Melrose  and Fenwick Ltd.
Cairns Post (QLD), 11 November 1924.

Address:Gordon Street, Norman Park, Gordonvale, 4865