Gooroolba War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Gooroolba War Memorial was originally erected in memory of the men of Gooroolba and District who served in the Great War 1914-1918. The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date.

September 10.  Last Saturday will ever remain a memorable day for the residents of Gooroolba and district, the day set aside for the unveiling of the soldiers monument. A basket picnic was arranged by the committee in charge and by midday quite a crowd of people had assembled round the siding to partake of light refreshments and to witness the ceremony.  At 2pm the monument was unveiled by Mr. B.H. Corser  M.L.A, who was supported by Messrs. J. Stines, A. Redel, Wesley Taylor and D. C McFarlane.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld),
.