Goodna War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Goodna War Memorial Insc

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial was originally erected to commemorate the men from Goodna who enlisted in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

All sections of the community in Goodna assembled last Saturday afternoon, the occasion being the unveiling of the honour stone recently erected in the town. The ceremony was performed by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Matthew Nathan, G.C.M.G.) who made a stirring speech dealing with Australia's contribution towards assisting the Empire during the war, and the present duties of the people.

The stone is surmounted by an obelisk and there are three panels, on which are inscribed in lead letters, the names of all the men who enlisted from the district the front panel containing the list of those who lost their lives in the war.  Above the names is a laurel wreath of bronze.  The monument is built on a solid concrete foundation with a basement of rough Ulam marble.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld),  26 September 1921.

Address:Queen & Church Street, Goodna, 4300