Gladstone Cenotaph Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The cenotaph commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts and peacekeeping operations in which Australia has been involved.

The Cenotaph was moved to its present site after refurbishing and rededicated on Anzac Day 1996. The park was renamed ANZAC Park on this date.

The refurbished cenotaph features a statue of a soldier from the Vietnam War which was unveiled in April 2007 on top of the original cenotaph.

Address:Tank Street & Boyne Crescent, ANZAC Park , Gladstone, 4680

1914 - 1918

Plaque :

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

Plaque :

This memorial was moved to its present site after refurbishing by Gladstone City Council under the Australia Remembers Program. At a public ceremony conducted by Keith Allan, Parade Marshal, Gladstone RSL on ANZAC Day 25th April 1996, the Cenotaph was rededicated by Father Reg Durham of St Josephs Neerkol, and the park renamed ANZAC Park by His Worship the Mayor Peter Corones.

Boer

Plaque :