8th / 9th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates those who served with the 8th / 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment.

The 8th/9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8/9 RAR) is an infantry battalion of the Australian Army. It was originally formed in 1973 by linking together both the 8th and 9th Battalions of the Royal Australian Regiment. Over the next twenty-four years the battalion would remain on the Australian Order of Battle based at Enoggera Barracks in Brisbane,Queensland, until it was disbanded in 1997 amid a number of Defence-wide cutbacks introduced by the Howard government.

In 2006 it was announced that the battalion would be re-raised as part of a plan to expand the size of the Army and since then it has established itself as a fully deployable motorised infantry battalion as part of 7th Brigade.

Address:Lloyd Street, Gallipoli Barracks, Enoggera, 4051

Source: SKP, MA