Australia Remembers Commemorative ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates service personnel from Dalby who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two, Korea and Vietnam.  Sir James Killen planted a Gallipoli Pine at the dedication.

The park was a project of the Dalby & District Australia Remembers Committee to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:Gosden Drive, Mountain View Estate, Dalby, 4405

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 1995

"Australia Remembers Commemorative Park"

The trees in this park were planted on Armistice Day, 11th November, 1995 in memory of those Dalby servicemen and servicewomen who paid the supreme sacrifice in the defence of freedom in World War 1, World War 2, Korea and Vietnam

Project : Dalby & District Australia Remembers 1945 - 1995 Committee

Australia Remembers  1945 - 1995

"Australia Remembers" Commemorative Park

Mountain View Estate

This park was officially dedicated on the 11th November, 1995 with the planting of a Gallipoli Pine by Sir James Killen KCMG in proud and abiding remembrance of those Dalby servicemen and women who paid the supreme sacrifice in defence of freedom and liberty.

64 in World War 1
66 in World War 2