Crows Nest War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument includes a "Digger" statue and was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional names were inscribed at a later date to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

Funding of $50,135 was received by Crows Nest RSL for the restoration of the memorial through the Queensland ANZAC centenary Program

The Crows Nest Soldiers Memorial was unveiled on the 15th July 1922 by Brigadier-General J.C. Robertson. The monument is surmounted by a figure of a soldier and the marble tablets contain the names of 176 men, 26 of whom were killed in action. A procession of school children, returned soldiers and members of the Hibernian and Oddfellows Lodges marched through the principal streets to the memorial.
The Brisbane Courier, 17th July 1922.

Address:William Street, Centenary Park, Crows Nest , 4355