Cooroy War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-August-2014 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Chris McDonnell

The monument which includes a "Digger" statue was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

A further plaque was added to commemorate those who lost their lives in the Korean War, South East Asia, Malaya and the Vietnam War.

The monument erected in memory of the fallen soldiers of Cooroy was unveiled on the 17th April 1922 by Senator Sir William Glasgow in the presence of a large number of residents. The monument which rests on granite foundations  consists of Helidon stone, with four marble sides on one of which is inscribed the names of the soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice. The figure of a soldier with rifle reversed surmounts the stone.
The Brisbane Courier, 19th April 1922.

Address:Tewantin Road, Cooroy, 4563