Cooktown War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The monument contains three boulders, one of which contains plaques containing the names of those who enlisted from the Cooktown district in World War One and World War Two. The plaques were unveiled on ANZAC Day 2008. An additional memorial stone commemorating those who have served in Post World War Two conflicts was unveiled on Remembrance Day 2010.

Address:Charlotte Street, ANZAC Park, Cooktown, 4895

To the fallen

In their honour unbetrayed
We in faith keep that peace
For which they paid

This memorial opened by Mayor of Cooktown Peter Scott on ANZAC Day 2008

Plaque :

These two plaques are dedicated to the men and women who fought in WWI and WWII who enlisted for service from the Cooktown area

World War I

World War II

Plaque :

The names with marks beside them are personnel who served in the (VDC) Volunteer Defence Corp and did not serve over-seas with the regular Defence Forces

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR