Light Horse MemorialPrint Page Print this page

28-June-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The sculpture commemorates the origins of the Australian Light Horse emu plume with Capella. The monument consists of a Light Horse sculpture and two screen dioramas.

The Light Horse has historical significance to Capella. It is believed, that the first time Australian troopers wore Emu feathers in their slouch hats was at Peak Downs. The story is told, that a detachment of Mounted Infantry troopers guarding a gang of ‘non-union’ shearers during the great shearers strike of 1891 rode down to the creek one day when things were quiet and shot an Emu. Each took a handful of feathers and placed them in the band of his hat. From then on it became tradition for troopers to wear the Emu feathers.

At that time, 1891, officers of the Queensland Mounted Infantry units wore green cock plumes in their felt hats, but the ‘other ranks’ had no plume. By 1894 however, all non-commissioned officers and men of all mounted Queensland units wore the emu plume, and, by 1897 they had replaced the officers’ cock plume.

The Queensland Mounted Troops took great pride in their plumes and seemed to gain great strength of spirit from them during the South African (Boer) War (1899 – 1902). Indeed, when Major General Edward Hutton ordered the wearing of helmets in place of the plumed slouch hat, he faced much pressure including that from strongly lobbied Federal Members of Parliament. This led to some individuality being retained when he renamed all mounted Australian troops the Australian Light Horse. The new Queensland based units became the 13th, 14th and 15th Australian Light Horse (Queensland Mounted Infantry). They retained their name and the right to wear the emu plumes as part of their uniform right through Commonwealth Forces uniform revisions up until 1912.

Address:Gregory Highway, Capella, 4723

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th September, 2009
Front Inscription

This "Light Horse Artwork" was officially opened by the Mayor of Central Highlands Regional Council Councillor Pter Maguire on 12th September 2009 as part of the Q150 celebrations

Plaque :

The Light Horse were a mounted infantry that usually fought dismounted. Each troop was divided into four man sections.  One would take the reins of the other three men's horses and lead them out of the firing line until cleared.

The successful cavalry charge at Battle of Beersheba in 1917 an Australian legend.

Australian Light Horse units continue, generally as Royal Australian Armoured Corps.

Capella's sons have proudly served with the Light Horse and the slouch hat with its plumes is still worn for parades and ceremonies

Plaque :

In 1891, officers of the Queensland Mounted Infantry units wore green cockerel plumes in their felt hats, but the ‘other ranks’ had no plume. By 1894 however, the non-commissioned officers and men of all mounted Queensland units wore the emu plume and by 1897 so did the officers.

After 1903 all mounted Australian troops became Australian Light Horse.  In 1923 official approval was given for the wearing of emu plumes and hat puggarees by members of Light Horse units.

Capella and the Australian Light Horse emu plume

The Great Shearers` Strike started north of Capella on 5th January, 1891, at the Fairbairn owned Logan Downs roll call.

While no conclusive evidence exists on where the emu plumes tradition began, Sir George Fairbairn`s family history anecdote is that a detachment of Mounted Infantry troopers guarding a gang of 'non-union' shearers at Peak Downs rode to Capella Creek one day when things were quiet and shot an emu.

Each took a handful of feathers and placed them in the band of his hat.  From then on it became tradition for troopers to wear the emu plume.