Bundaberg War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

The pedestal of the monument bears the cut and gilded names of one local soldier who was killed in action in the South African (Boer) War and the 277 who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Commemorative plates for later conflicts have been added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two, the Korean War, the Malayan and Borneo conflicts, and the Vietnam War.

The monument was incomplete when it was first unveiled on ANZAC Day 1921, as the statue had not arrived from Italy.

In the presence of some 5000 people on the 30th July 1921, the magnificent marble statue erected by the citizens of Bundaberg and District to fallen soldiers was unveiled by Major- General Brand. The monument which is erected in the heart of the city is 16ft high surmounted by the figure of a typical digger, 7ft.6inches high carved out of a block of solid marble and made in Italy. It is claimed to be the finest statue of its kind in Australia and cost £1900. The tablets bear the names of the men who paid the supreme sacrifice.
Queensland Times (Ipswich), 1st August 1921.

Address:Bourbong & Barolin Streets, Bundaberg, 4670

Designer:F. H. Faircloth (Bundaberg, QLD)
Monument Manufacturer:B. Anselm & Olding (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1921

Bundaberg and District

1914  Tribute  1918

[ Names ]

The foundation stone of this memorial statue was laid by General Sir W. R. Birdwood Bart  G.C.M.G., K.C.B., K.C.S.I., C.I.E., D.S.O., A.D.C. General to His Majesty the King on the 15th May 1920

Their name liveth for evermore

In memory of all who paid the supreme sacrifice