United Services` Club Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the United Services` Club who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.

It was originally unveiled in 1924 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with a tribute added to the roll at a later date to commemorate those who who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The memorial to those members of the United Service Club who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War of 1914 - 1918 will be unveiled by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Matthew Nathan) on Wednesday, August 13, at 7.30 p.m.  As it is the desire of the club president and committee to invite to the ceremony a relative or relatives of each member whose name is inscribed on the memorial it will be appreciated if the names and addresses of such relatives be forwarded to the club secretary, 70 George Street City, not later than August 6, in order that invitations may be forwarded.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),  25 July 1924.

Address:183 Wickham Terrace, United Services Club, Spring Hill , 4000