St Andrew`s War Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

25-June-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Roger Johnson / Russell Byers

St Andrew`s War Memorial Hospital was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. An additional plaque has been added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in the Korean War.

The foundation stone for the hospital was laid by the Presbyterian Moderator-General, the Right Reverend J. R. Blanchard on the 14th May 1949 in front of a crowd of 3000 people.

More than 5000 pictures of a War Memorial Hospital will be distributed in brochures in Presbyterian Churches throughout Queensland on April 19 to show all churchgoers the hospital which the St. Andrews War Memorial Hospital Appeal is planning to build. April 19 which will be observed in nearly 150 Presbyterian churches throughout the State as Hospital Sunday is a day dedicated to the building of a War Memorial Hospital which will commemorate Australian servicemen who perished in two world wars.
The Charleville Times , 2nd April 1953

Address:457 Wickham Terrace, Spring Hill, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th May, 1958

To the glory of God

And in memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice

1914 - 1918  1939 - 1945

This stone was laid by Rt. Rev. J. R. Blanchard B.A. Moderator-General on Saturday 14th May 1949 during the centenary year of the Presbyterian Church of Queensland

Pause and remember -

St Andrew`s War Memorial Hospital built by the Presbyterian Church of Queensland as a memorial to men and women who died or who suffered privation in the service of our country in

The World War      1914 - 1919
The World War      1939 - 1945
The Korean War   1950 - 1953

"These laid the world away"

"Lest We Forget"

St. Andrew`s War Memorial Hospital was built as a living war memorial, remembering those who paid the supreme  sacrifice