Shrine of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

11-December-2017 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Joanne Klein / Peter F Williams

With its ' Eternal Flame ', the Shrine of Remembrance commemorates the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZACs) and was erected by the people of Queenland to perpetuate the memory of approximately 60,000 Queensland men and women who enlisted in World War One.

It now commemorates those who served in World War Two and those who died in service or were killed in action in both wars.

Designed in the Greek Classic Revival style, the columns of the Shrine of Remembrance are built of Helidon sandstone, and the Eternal Flame is kept in a brass urn within the Shrine. The steps leading to the Shrine of Remembrance from ANZAC Square are made of Queensland granite. The Shrine of Remembrance also contains the World War Two Shrine of Memories, with a World War One memorial sculpture on the Shrine of Memories external wall.

A bronze tablet in the memorial being erected in Anzac Square was unveiled by the Governor, Sir John Goodwin, on the 24th May 1930 in the presence of a large crowd, including many returned men. The Lord Mayor, who was amongst those present, stated the memorial and Square would be completed in September. His Excellency, in unveiling the tablet, said the memorial was a tribute to 9074 Queenslanders who gave up their lives and to those who gave up everything and left for distant lands, to uphold the honor of their country.
Townsville Bulletin, 26th May 1930

Armistice Day celebrations took the form of dedication by the Governor (Sir James Goodwin) of a national Anzac Memorial in Anzac Square. Thousands of people attended the ceremony and saw the Governor light a flame which will burn eternally on the memorial.
The Canberra Times, 12th November 1930.

A $21.98 million upgrade to ANZAC Square was announced in 2014 and the Eternal Flame was removed while the works were in progress.  The ANZAC Square restoration and enhancement project was undertaken in four stages, with the final Stage 4 works completed in August 2019. The project was a joint initiative between the Queensland Government, ANZAC  Centenary Public Fund and Brisbane City Council.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Brisbane, 4000

Designer:Buchanan & Cowper