Blackwater War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Erected by the Ladies Auxiliary, Blackwater RSL, and unveiled by Major General A L Morrison on 26th January 1985, this memorial consists of three white columns with top plinth. There is a central column that supports an up-turned rifle and helmet, signifying the battlefield grave of a dead serviceman.

Address:45 Arthur Street, Workers Club, Blackwater, 4717

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th January, 1985

K. I. A.

Boer War            518
World War 1       59,512
World War 11      27,073
Korea  278
Malaya / Borneo  53
Sth. Vietnam        478

Right Side Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of those who gave their all in the service of their country.

Erected by the Ladies Auxiliary of the Blackwater Sub Branch of the R.S.L. of Australia and was officially unveiled by Major General A. L. Morrision A.O., D.S.O., M.B.E. (R.L.) Services member for Repatriation Commission on Australia Day

Australia Remembers

Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II