Biloela CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Detail 2 : 14-10-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The cenotaph commemmorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was replaced in 2008 after the cracking of the foundations and spire on the original monument.

The cenotaph is in the form of a "ships cutter" (flat transom boat) which was used by troops to land at Gallipoli.  Hedges form the outline of the frame of the boat and flagpoles on either side depict the oars in an upright position. The Transom is represented by a gate with two bronze rising suns. The stainless steel spire represents the Eternal Flame of Remembrance, and on the floor there are bronze plaques representing all the wars and peacekeeping operations that Australia has been involved in since 1845.

Address:Callide Street, R.S.L.A. ANZAC Park, Biloela, 4715

Designer:Mr. H. Hahn
Monument Manufacturer:Vershaeren Brothers / Mobbs & Co (steelwork)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 2008
Inscription in Proximity

This cenotaph was erected by the R.S.L. Biloela Sub Branch Inc for the community of the Callide Valley

With donations from the community and
Australian Government