Biggenden War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.  Additional plaques were added  on ANZAC Day 1993 to commemorate those who served in World War Two, the Korean War, the Malaya and Borneo conflicts, and the Vietnam War.

The dedication of the Biggenden war memorial took place on Sunday afternoon last, in the presence of a large gathering.  In opening the proceedings, Mr. G. H. Whitney, chairman of the committee said that Biggenden would not now have the reproach of not having a suitable memorial, erected to the memory of their soldiers. On the eleventh anniversary of the immortal landing at Gallipoli, they were dedicating Biggenden's memorial to the memory of those men whose deeds on that occasion, and on the fields of Flanders and Palestine, had given Australia a place among the nations of the world.

The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mrs. T. Summers, who removed the flag with which the monument was draped. The monument was erected at a cost of £300.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld),

Address:Victoria & Frederick Streets, Biggenden, 4621