Beaudesert War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1930 (State Library of Queensland)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. Name plates were later added for World War Two and commemorative plaques for the Korean War, Malayan and Indonesian conflicts and the Vietnam War.

It is a sandstone monument and comprises a substantial pedestal surmounted by a digger statue and an obelisk. Sandstone lions on rough-cut porphyry bases are located at two corners of the triangle, facing outwards. In front of the east facing lion is a metal drinking fountain.

The foundation stone for the Beaudesert and District Soldiers Honour Memorial was laid by the Mayoress, Mrs H. L. MacDonald 10th December 1919. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Matthew Nathan on the 28th September 1921. 522 names were inscribed on the marble tablets including 91 who paid the supreme sacrifice. The names of two nurses are also included on the list of names. The cost of the memorial amounted to £1340.
The Brisbane Courier, 16 December 1919, 29th December 1921

Address:Brisbane & William Streets, Beaudesert, 4285

Designer:Standard Masonry Works, Melbourne; modified by Atkinson and Conrad, architects;
Monument Manufacturer:W. E. Parsons (Stonemason)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th September, 1921

The Great War

1914 to 1919

"For their name shall live forever."

Paid the supreme sacrifice
[ Names ]

This foundation stone was laid by the Mayoress of Beaudesert, Mrs. H. L. MacDonald on 10th December 1919.

Plaque :

Dedicated in honour of those men and women of this District who gave their valuable services both at home and abroad who so ably discharged their duties in the Borneo Campaign

24th December 1962 - 11th August 1966

Plaque :

Dedicated in honour of those men and women of this District who gave their valuable services both at home and abroad who so ably discharged their duties in the Malaya Campaign

16th June 1948 - 31st July 1960

Plaque :

Dedicated in honour of those men and women of this District who gave their valuable services both at home and abroad who so ably discharged their duties in the Korean War

1950 - 1952

Plaque :

Dedicated in honour of those men and women of this District who gave their valuable services both at home and abroad who so ably discharged their duties in the Vietnam Campaign

24th December 1962 - 27th January 1973

Left Side Inscription

In honour of those men and women of this District who gave their valuable services both at home and abroad who so ably discharged their duties in the Second World War.

Second World War

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR