Banyo War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monumenrt commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument is a multi-element arrangement, built around the original flag pole erected in front of the local School of Arts in November 1952, and includes a memorial wall which was added in 2008, paved walkways and memorial trees and an artillery piece.

The Banyo War Memorial was dedicated by Major Robinson of the Salvation Army on ANZAC Day, 25 April 1999, and is maintained by the Banyo RSL Sub-Branch.

On the 11th November 2018, memorial panels were attached to the memorial wall listing the names of those from the district who served in World War One. Funding of $8402 was received through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the plaques.

Address:Royal Parade & St Vincents Road, Banyo, 4014

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 1999