Ayr War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Ayr War Memorial : 25-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the Korean War were added at a later date.

The unveiling of the memorial in 1925 was witnessed by over 200 people. The Chair was occupied by Mr. R.A.Taib who called upon Councillor H. Barsby to perform the opening address and unveil the memorial and park. The memorial which up until that stage had been enshrouded in darkness became the centre of illumination.

Electric lights were set in bowls of flowers at each corner of the monument while a number of returned soldiers stood at the base. On the 13th April 1949,  The Returned Soldiers League prepared a list of 34 names of those who had paid the supreme sacrifice in World War Two for inclusion on the memorial on Anzac Day 1949.
Cairns Post , 27th November 1925,
Townsville Daily Bulletin, 14th April 1949.