H.M.A.S. BrisbanePrint Page Print this page

09-May-2018 (Clive Muchamore)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Clive Muchamore

The monument commemorates the ship and those who served in H.M.A.S. Brisbane.  The monument points to where the ship was scuttled.

H.M.A.S. Brisbane [II] (1966) was the second vessel of that name to serve in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN). She was the third of the RAN`s American-built "Charles F. Adams" class guided-missiles destroyers. H.M.A.S. Brisbane undertook two tours of duty with the United States Seventh Fleet off Vietnam, in 1969 and again in 1971, and was the last ship of the RAN to serve there. During the Gulf War (1990 - 1991), H.M.A.S. Brisbane was one of four Australian warships to serve a tour in Gulf waters.

These formed part of the anti-aircraft screen for the United States S Navy carrier battle groups. H.M.A.S. Brisbane arrived in the Gulf in December 1990 and served there until March 1991, performing a number of roles. Apart from contributing to the anti-air defences in the carrier screen, she also kept watch for mines and ensured that small civilian craft kept well away from the carrier group. Later, during Desert Storm, H.M.A.S.Brisbane controlled fighter combat air patrols and tanker aircraft. Her final role was as an escort for US replenishment ships.

Address:Alexandra Parade , Alexandra Headland, 4572

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 28th August, 2006

The former - HMAS Brisbane artificial reef and dive site

The former - HMAS Brisbane was sunk by the Premier of Queensland, Peter Beattie MP, 2.8 nautical miles east of Mudjimba Island of 31 July 2005.

The Charles F. Adams class DDG Guided Missile destroyer was in commission by the Royal Australian Navy from 1967 until October 2001.  The ship served in the Vietnam War (1969 & 1971) and the Gulf War (1990 - 1991)

The former - HMAS Brisbane now rests on the ocean floor as an artificial reef and dive attraction, managed by the Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service.

The mast of the memorial directly aligns with the ship`s final resting place.

This monument was designed as a lasting tribute to the former - HMAS Brisbane and crews for service to our country.

It was dedicated by Maroochy Shire Mayor Cr. Joe Natoli on 28 August 2006.