Royal Australian Air Force Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

RAAF Grove 9 : 17-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Peter F Williams

The Royal Australian Air Force Association (ACT Division) Memorial Grove is surrounded by a pathway leading to a number of plaques commemorating Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) units, schools and schemes. In the centre of the grove is a sandstone plinth topped with a metal cross. On the plinth is the badge of the RAAF Association (ACT Division) and a plaque commemorating the service of the men and women of the RAAF.

The two black granite blocks at the entrance to the grove are from the Royal Australian Air Force Memorial on Anzac Parade, Canberra. They were transferred when the Anzac Parade memorial was redesigned in 2002.

The Royal Australian Air Force Memorial Grove is a prominent testimonial to those who served and those who died as well as being a historical record of the Royal Australian Air Force`s strong link with the national capital and the people of Canberra.

Address:Federal Highway, R.A.A.F. Memorial Grove, Majura, 2609

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th July, 1980

RAAF MEMORIAL GROVE

Plaque :

The Latin motto "per Ardua ad Astra" originated in 1912 and the formative years of the Royal Flying Corps.   The motto was approved by King George V on the 15th March 1913 and subsequently adopted by the Royal Air Force in 1918 with the Royal Australian Air Force following in 1923.

The motto was without an authorative English translation.  This caused conjecture as to the true meaning.

On 27th January 2002 Chief of Air Force  Air Marshal Angus Houston AM AFC endorsed a recommendation to give authority to the meaning  "Through adversity to the Stars"

February 2003

This Plaque Honours The Men Of The Australian Flying
Corps And The Men And Women Of The Royal Australian Air Force.  It Honours Those Among Them That Made The Ultimate Sacrifice For Their Country.

The Royal Australian Air Force Motto
        Per ardua ad astra