A.C.T. MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates men and women who have an association with the Australian Capital Territory (A.C.T.) and have served in conflicts, peacekeeping missions and related service throughout the world. It honours those who have died in service or been killed in action.

The memorial was refurbished in 2015 in recognition of the Centenary of ANZAC.

Address:Ainslie Avenue & London Circuit, Canberra, 2601

Designer:Matthew Harding

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 10th August, 2006

ACT Memorial

Plaque :

The ACT Memorial was commissioned by the ACT Government to honour all those people who have had an association with the ACT and who have served their country in war, conflict, peacekeeping and humanitarian missions.

This memorial incorporates elements that symbolise these roles throughout the world and the overarching goal of peace. It provides a place for remembrance and contemplation. It provides a place for remembrance and contemplation.

This memorial is a tribute to the service of so many people, some of whom have made the supreme sacrifice.

This memorial was designed and constructed by Canberra artist Matthew Harding. The records of the people honoured by this memorial are at www.memorial.act.au.

This memorial was dedicated on 10 August 2006 by Mr Jon Stanhope MLA, ACT Chief Minister.