Royal Regiment of Australian ArtilleryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates gunners of all ranks, who have died in service or been killedin action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It consists of a parapet inset with concrete panels on which are inscribed campaigns in which the Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery took part and an obelisk flanked by two cannons which were originally part of the Sydney Harbour defences.

The outer wall is symbolic of the forts that in the past defended many Australian ports. Inside this wall are eight panels listing the conflicts in which Australian gunners have played a part. These are flanked by other panels bearing one of the regiment’s motto Ubique (Everywhere) and its battle honour. Gun salutes are still fired from the memorial on appropriate occasions.

The Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery, normally referred to as the Royal Australian Artillery (RAA), is a Regiment of the Australian Army descended from the original colonial artillery units prior to Australia`s federation. Australia's first guns were landed from HMS Sirius and a small earthen redoubt built, near the present day Macquarie Place, to command the approaches to Sydney Cove. The deployment of these guns represents the origins of artillery in Australia. These and subsequent defences, as well as field guns, were operated by marines and the soldiers of infantry regiments stationed in Australia.

The first Royal Artillery unit arrived in Australia in 1856 and began a succession of gunner units which ended with the withdrawal of the imperial forces in 1870 resulting in the raising of the Victorian Artillery Corps in Melbourne in 1870 and the New South Wales Artillery in Sydney in 1871. The First World War saw the raising of 60 field, 20 howitzer and two siege batteries along with the heavy and medium trench mortar batteries. Until 19 September 1962 the Australian Artillery was referred to as the 'Royal Australian Artillery', however on this date HM Queen Elizabeth 11 granted the RAA the title of 'The Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery'. The Regiment today consists of Regular and Reserve units.

Address:General Bridges Drive, Mount Pleasant , Campbell, 2612

Designer:M. T. Mitchell F.R.A.I.A.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th March, 1977

'Ubique'

Since 1885 Australian gunners have fought in the wars and campaigns inscribed on the parapet.  Many did not return.

This memorial was erected in their honour and was unveiled by Her Majesty the Queen, Captain General of the Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery, on 9 March 1977 during her Silver Jubilee visit.

Ubique

Sudan    Boer War    World War I  World War II

Plaque :

To the memory of all ranks of the Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery who gave their lives in the service of their
Sovereign and their country.

`Quo Fas Et Gloria Ducunt'