Remembrance DrivewayPrint Page Print this page

Remembrance Driveway Cairn

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The cairn marks the termination of the Remembrance Driveway from Sydney to Canberra.  The Queen originally planted a tree near the site of the cairn in 1954.  In 2002 three Red Spotted Gums were planted by the Governor-General in the Remembrance Park, behind the Australian War Memorial, Canberra to mark the Canberra end of the Driveway.

The Remembrance Driveway is a tribute from those who remember yesterday and have faith in tomorrow. It commemorates those who served in the Australian Armed Forces in World War Two and subsequent wars or who have served since then in defence of the nation`s interests, in operational theatres around the world.

The Remembrance Driveway is a living memorial of 320 kilometres of plantations and groves of native trees and shrubs, parks and rest areas between Sydney and Canberra.

Premier Cahill today appealed for a £100,000 fund for a Remembrance Driveway from Sydney to Canberra. Mr. Cahill was speaking at a Town Hall meeting called by Lord Mayor Hills to inaugurate the fund. The Driveway, as a tribute to ex-servicemen and women who gave their lives in the service of Australia, was inaugurated on February 5, when Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh both planted trees in Macquarie Place, Sydney. The Royal couple planted a tree outside the National War Memorial, Canberra, to mark the termination of the driveway. Chairman of the Remembrance Drive way Trust, Lt.-Gen.Sir Frank Berryman appealed to schools, parents and citizens' associations, Boy Scout and Girl Guide associations to assist.
Sun (Sydney, NSW), 3 December 1954.

Address:Treloar Crescent, Canberra Remembrance Park, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st November, 2002

Remembrance Driveway

A living memorial of 320 kilometres of plantations and groves of native trees, shrubs, parks and rest areas dedicated to the memory of the Armed Forces of Australia who served in World War II, Korea, Malaya, Borneo, South Vietnam, East Timor and other theatres around the world.

Service and sacrifice.

His Excellency the Right Reverend Dr Peter Hollingworth AC OBE Governor - General of the Commonwealth of Australia planted these trees to mark the end of the Remembrance Driveway from Sydney

1st November 2002

Inscription in Proximity

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II planted a tree on this spot to mark the beginning of the Remembrance Driveway to Sydney

Sixteenth February 1954