Australian Servicewomen`s MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Designer:Anne Ferguson
Artist:Anne Ferguson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th March, 1999
Front Inscription

This memorial commemorates all women who served, suffered, and those who died in the defence of Australia.

The role of women in the defence forces expanded dramatically during the Second World War, when nearly 70,000 volunteered and served with great distinction. After the war, women continued to serve in the armed forces and today they are fully integrated within the three forces, where their roles diversified and expanded.

Post - 1945

Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service
Women`s Royal Australian Naval Service
Royal Australian Navy
Australian Army Nursing Service
Royal Australian Army Nursing Service
Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps
Women's Royal Australian Army Corps
Australian Army
Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service
Women`s Royal Australian Air Force
Royal Australian Air Force

Anne Ferguson

Australian Servicewomen`s Memorial
Granite mosaic
acquired under commission in 1999 (90968)

The Australian Servicewomen`s Memorial, dedicated to all servicewomen, was unveiled on 27 March 1999 by the Hon Bruce Scott MP, Minister for Veterans` Affairs.  Set in a peaceful grove of trees, the use of mosaics echoes the spiritual themes in the Hall of Memory at the Australian War Memorial.  The granite stones were collected from all over Australia.

A river bed of black granite bisects the mosaic.  One side of the river represents the pre - 1945 period, where looming clouds of black, grey and blue evoke the ominous clouds of war.  The red and pink stones symbolise the bloodshed and pain of sacrifice, while lighter colours represent courage and joy of success.  On the other side, representing service after 1945, lighter colours predominate, conveying a stronger sense of peace.  The artist`s intent was to "make a memorial for the future as well as the past, and one that carries with it ... joy, sadness, comreadeship and loss

Visitors are invited to stand within the memorial and reflect on the service and sacrifice of Australian Servicewomen

Australian Army Medical Corps
Australian Women`s Army Service