"Survivors"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Howard Mitchell / Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The monument entitled "Survivors" commemorates the service and sacrifice of Australian merchant seamen who manned ships in all parts of the world during World War One and World War Two.

Dennis Adams was an official war artist during World War Two, commissioned to represent the activities of the Australian and US navies and the Merchant Marines in the South Pacific. This piece was commissioned in 1968 and depicts a sea rescue. The Carley float has been canterleavered into a limestone wall, suspended in space to appear as though the event is happening in the ocean. Sailors are hauling in their fellow seamen, while waves crash over them. 'Survivors' indicates Adams interest in voluminous form, depicting dynamic movement and drawing the viewer into the emotional state of the rescue effort.

The monument is formed around the central block of three large concrete and stone structures. The north and south sides of the block carry plaques recording the names and ships of merchant seamen who died during World War One and World War Two. On the west side of the block is a bronze sculpture depicting men helping others into a rubber raft.

.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Artist:Dennis Adams
Monument Manufacturer:Turville Foundry

Front Inscription

This memorial commemorates commemorates the service and sacrifice of Australian merchant seamen who manned ships in all parts of the world during the First and Second World Wars.

The support these men provided was vital to the success of the war effort. Merchant ships carried vital supplies and troops but were vulnerable to enemy attack because they were generally slow, poorly armed and often loaded with dangerous cargoes

Source: MA, SKP