2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment in Post World War Two campaigns.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2RAR) was first formed as the 66th Battalion in 1945 and since then it has seen active service during the Korean War, Malayan Emergency, and Vietnam War. In addition, the Battalion has participated in peacekeeping operations in Japan, Rwanda, East Timor and the Solomon Islands and has contributed rifle companies to the security force protecting the Australian embassy in Baghdad following the 2003 invasion of Iraq.

In May 2006, 2 RAR's headquarters, support company and a rifle company deployed to Iraq as part of the third rotation of the Al Muthanna Task Group. In June 2011, the battalion deployed to Urozgan Province, Afghanistan as Mentoring Task Force Three (MTF3). In 2011, 2 RAR was selected to be the Army's Amphibious Ready Element Landing Force embarked on the Navy's new Canberra-class amphibious assault ships. The conversion process was completed in October 2017.

Note: This plaque was dedicated on 30 September 2009 at a ceremony held at the Australian War Memorial. Note that the dedication ceremony for this plaque was rescheduled, and as such differs from the date as inscribed on the plaque.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th September, 2009