Returned Services League FountainPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by (C0279)

The drinking fountain was a gift to the people of Australia from the Returned and Services League of Australia (RSL) and commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The fountain is surrounded by Parliament House, the High Court and other national institutions: buildings which represent the democracy that Australian service personnel have fought and died for.  Made from black granite, the sculpture contains a drinking fountain.

The carved section represents the rugged cliffs of Gallipoli, a reminder of the beginnings of the ANZAC legend and the roots of the RSL.  On the memorial’s forward-sloping face are four bronze sculptures, representing the sacrifice of life.

Address:Parliament Drive, North eastern corner of Parliament House surrounds, Barton, 2600

Monument Type:Fountain