Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islanders MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Trail: 12-January-2016

The memorial commemorates Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders who have served in the Australian armed forces.  This memorial is on public land - at the base of Mount Ainslie behind the Australian War Memorial. It was placed there by a local non-Aboriginal citizen in 1993 as part of the UN 'Year of Indigenous People'.

Aboriginal contribution began as trackers with the Australian contingent in the Second Boer War in South Africa (1899 - 1902).

Approximately 500 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders served with the 1st Australian Imperial Force in World War One. About one third of these were casualties and one a prisoner-of-war. During World War Two, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders served in the Australian Army 2nd Australian Imperial Force as well as in the Royal Australian Navy and the Royal Australian Air Force.

Since 1946, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders have also proudly served with distinction as members of the Australian Defence Force in Korea, Malaya, Borneo, Vietnam, Somalia, Rwanda, East Timor, Afghanistan and Iraq.

Location

Address:Treloar Crescent & Cobby Street, Remembrance Nature Park, Behind Australian War Memorial, 250metres north of Remembrance Driveway Cairn, Campbell, 2602

Remembering
           The Aboriginal People