Tennant Creek Memorial ClubPrint Page Print this page

Tennant Creek Memorial Club

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Tennant Creek Memorial Club commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

Tennant Creek was pleased on Friday last when the the Licensing Court granted a liquor licence to the Tennant Creek Memorial Club. This club will provide great amenities for the citizens of the town and will be run on lines similar to the Alice Springs Memorial Club. The club will be operated by the Returned Soldiers' League and will be situated in their hall, which is already popular for its open-air dance floor. A billiard table has been purchased, and the club will be opened officially as soon as certain alterations are effected and the necessary stocks come to hand. Mr. C. L. Armstrong, foundation member of the Tennant Creek R.S.L. will perform the opening ceremony.
Centralian Advocate (Alice Springs, NT), 25 January 1952.

Address:48 Schmidt Street, Tennant Creek, 0860