Wynyard CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Cenotaph was originally unveiled to commemorate the men of Table Cape Municipality who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who lost their lives in World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date.

A large number of people were present yesterday in the park at Wynyard to witness the unveiling of the monument which has been erected as a memorial to the men of the Table Cape district who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War. The monument is a handsome structure 18ft high standing on a square base and is surmounted by a column, the whole being built of bluestone.  Upon each side of the base is an embossed laurel wreath and above this a marble tablet. Each side bears the names of the 115 men who gave their lives for King and country. A wide pathway has been cut and gravelled from the esplanade and encloses the memorial.
The Mercury (Hobart), 29th December 1921.

Address:Park Street, Gutteridge Gardens, Wynyard, 7325