Wilmot War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The War Memorial lists 21 names of those from the distrit who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. The memorial was originally unveiled in 1922 to commemorate the fallen of World War  One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

Sunday last was memorable in the annals of Wilmot, for on that day the Fallen Soldiers' Memorial was unveiled. The long time that elapsed since the placing of the contract with Mr. J. Dunn, of Launceston, must be set down to shipping strikes, mason's strikes, and other labor interruptions. The unveiling was performed by Mrs. Buxton, whose two sons. Jack and Ray, were amongst those killed. The stone is polished Victorian granite and has a pleasing appearance, being, admittedly the best yet erected in this part of the island by any small township. It stands, on a central site donated by Mr. Geo. Coles, now of Launceston.
Advocate (Burnie), 12th April 1922.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Main Street (Wilmot Road) , Wilmot, 7310

Monument Manufacturer:J. Dunn (Launceston, TAS )