Wilmot Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hall commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The official opening of the Wilmot Memorial Hall was performed on Saturday evening by the Attorney-General and Acting Premier (Mr. R. F. Fagan) before a large gathering. The hall, of cement brick, was commenced in November last year, and, despite a break of about four weeks at Christmas, when the work was halted, it was finished in about five months. The Warden introduced the president of the local sub branch of the R.S.L. (Mr. L. G. Fisher), who called for one minute's silence out of respect for the late Queen Mary. He said the R.S.L. was pleased to have donated the honor roll, which was to remain in the hall. He called on Mrs. Jane Williams to unveil the plaque. Mrs. Williams, who is 94, is the oldest resident of Wilmot.
Advocate (Burnie), 20th April 1953.

Address:53 Main Street, Wilmot, 7310