Westbury War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Westbury War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commmemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Warden (Hon. G. H. Pitt) presided over a large and representative gathering at Westbury last night, which had assembled to decide which form the soldiers' memorial should take. Mr. D. Burke spoke in favour of a monument being erected on Lonsdale Promenade.  Mr. Heathcote moved--"That the meeting decide to erect a monument on Lonsdale Promenade opposite the Council Chamber to perpetuate the memory of the fallen soldiers, the form to be decided by a committee appointed."  Mr. D. Burke seconded the motion, which was carried unanimously.
Examiner (Launceston), 28th January 1921.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Lonsdale Promenade, Village Green , Westbury, 7303

Monument Manufacturer:J. Dunn & Son (Launceston,TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th June, 1922

Dulcie Et Decorum
Est Pro Patria Mori

In memory of the soldiers who gave their lives during the Great War
1914 - 1918

Erected by the people of the Westbury Municipality

Plaque:

In memory of all those who gave their lives in the Second World War, Korea, Malaysia, Vietnam and all other conflicts.

Source: MA,SKP,TWM