Spring Bay District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Spring Bay District War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the Spring Bay District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date. A further plaque was added to commemorate those who served in the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

The war memorial which has been erected in honour of Triabunna's fallen soldiers was unveiled on Saturday by Colonel Lord in the presence of a large crowd. Mr. F. Mace and the Hon. James Murdoch also spoke most feelingly. A small debt was owing on the monument, which was speedily removed when it became known. Wreaths were placed on the memorial as a tribute to the memory of the fallen.
The Mercury (Hobart), 21st December 1921.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Henry & Vicary Streets, War Memorial Community Centre, Triabunna, 7190

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th December, 1921
Front Inscription

To the honoured memory of the men of Spring Bay District who gave their lives for King and Country in the Great War

Their names liveth forever more

Korea War