Strahan War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter Williams

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

The memorial was originally erected in 1927 to commemorate those who lost their lives in World War One with the names of the fallen of World War Two added at a later date.

A large gathering of citizens assembled in the Memorial Park on Tuesday last, when the unveiling ceremony of the monument erected to fallen Strahan soldiers took place. The monument, which is erected in the Memorial Park, completed some time ago, takes the form of an obelisk of granite, seventeen feet high on base and bears the names of seventeen fallen Strahan soldiers.
Advocate (Burnie) 27th May 1927.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Esplanade , Anzac Memorial Park, Strahan, 7468

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th May, 1927